Concerts

konzerte

Selected Concerts

(Änderungen vorbehalten, Subject to Alterations)

 

24th June 2019, 11.00 h

Schloss Elmau (D)
  • L. Janáček: Sonata for violin and piano
  • C. Schumann: Three romances for violin and piano op 22
  • G. Fauré: Sonata for violin and piano op 13

Chamber concert, together with
–  Franziska Hölscher (violin)

 

25th July 2019, 16.00 h

Delft (NL), Van der Mandelezaal
(Delft Chamber music festival)
  • F. Schubert: Lieder: “An die Leier”,  “Memnon”, “Die Götter Griechenlands”
  • Prokofiev: Sonata for flute and piano op 94 

Chamber concert, together with
–  Thomas Oliemans, (bariton)
–  Herman van Kogelenberg, (flute)

 

27th July 2019, 14.15 h

Delft (NL), Van der Mandelezaal
(Delft Chamber music festival)
  • L. Janáček: ‘Sonata 1. X. 1905’
  • N. Medtner: Piano quintet
  • D. Schostakowitsch: Sonata for viola and piano

Chamber concert, together with
–  Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
–  Sophia Jaffé (violin)
–  Selma Spahiu (violin)
–  Kyril Zlotnikov (cello)

 

4th August 2019, 17.00 h

Kleve (D), Klaviersommer im Forstgarten
  • J. Brahms: Op 118  no 1 and 2
  • L. Janáček: ‘Sonata 1. X. 1905’
  • J. Brahms: ‘Klavierstücke’ op 119, no 4
  • P. Tschaikowsky: 18 Pieces op 72, no 14, 15, 16 and 18
  • S. Prokofiev: Sonata no 7

Recital

 

8th August 2019, 19.30 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Anexet
  • E.W. Korngold: Suite op 11 for violin and piano

Chamber concert, together with
–  Andrej Bielow (violin)

 

9th August 2019, 19.00 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Anexet
  • L. van Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano op 96

Chamber concert, together with
–  Andrej Bielow (violin)

 

9th August 2019, 22.00 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Kerteminde Kirke
  • C. Debussy: Images II, no 1 and 2

Recital

 

10th August 2019, 19.30 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Anexet
  • A. Skrjabin: Prélude op 16,1
  • O. Messiaen: Louange à l´éternité de Jésus (with cello)
  • A. Skrjabin: Sonata no 7
  • O. Messiaen: Louange à l´ immortalité de Jésus (with violin)

Recital and Chamber concert, together with
–  Jonathan Swensen (cello) and
–  Soo-Jin Hong (violin)

 

11th August 2019, 11.00 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Anexet
  • J. Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano op 78

Chamber concert, together with
–  Andrej Bielow (violin)

 

11th August 2019, 14.00 h

Lundsgaard Gods (DK), Anexet
  • C. Franck: Piano quintet

Chamber concert together with
–  ‘Quartetto di Cremona’

 

14th August 2019, 20.00 h

Berlin (D), Piano Salon
  • J. Brahms: Klavierstücke op 118, no 1 and 2
  • A. Skrjabin: 5 Préludes op 16
  • L. Janáček: ‘Sonata 1. X. 1905’
  • P. Tschaikowsky: 18 Pieces op 72, no 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18
  • F. Chopin: Mazurka op 30 no 4
  • N. Medtner: ‘Sonata-Elegy’ op 11 no 2
  • S. Prokofiev: Sonata no 7

Recital

 

22nd August 2019

Bangkok (Thailand)
  • E. Grieg: Piano Concerto

Royal Bangkok Symphony Orchestra

 

23rd August 2019

Bangkok (Thailand)
  • R. Schumann: Fantasy pieces op 12
  • J. Brahms: Op 118  no 1 and 2
  • J. Brahms: ‘Rhapsodie’ op 119, no 4
  • F. Chopin: Mazurka op 30, no 4
  • F. Chopin:  Nocturne op 62 no 2
  • A. Skrjabin: 5 Préludes op 16
  • N. Medtner: ‘Sonata-Elegy’ op11 no 2
  • P. Tschaikowsky: Piano pieces op 72, no 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18

recital

 

13th September 2019, 19.00 h

Mönchengladbach (D), Kirche Wickrathberg,
(Niederrhein Musikfestival)
  • R. Schumann: Fantasy pieces op 12, no 5 – 8
  • J. Brahms: Piano pieces op 118  no 1 and 2
  • N. Medtner:  4 lyric fragments op 23
  • N. Medtner: ‘Sonata-Elegy’ op11 no 2
  • L. Janáček: ‘Sonata 1. X. 1905’
  • F. Chopin: Mazurka op 30, no 4
  • F. Chopin:  Nocturne op 62 no 2
  • P. Tschaikowsky: Piano pieces op 72, no 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18

recital

 

18th September 2019, 20.00 h

Ulm (D), Stadthaus Ulm
  • N. Medtner: from: ‘fairy tales’ op 34
  • F. Mendessohn: Cellosonata D major op 69
  • G. Ustvolskaja: ‘Grand Duet’
  • L. v. Beethoven: Cellosonata A major op 69

together with Isang Enders (cello)

 

21st September 2019, 20.00 h

Ede (NL), Edesche Concertzaal
  • N. Medtner: from: ‘fairy tales’ op 34
  • F. Mendessohn: Cellosonata D major op 69
  • S. Prokofiev: Cellosonata op 119
  • L. v. Beethoven: Cellosonata A major op 69

together with Isang Enders (cello)

 

26th September 2019, 20.15 h

Eindhoven (NL), Muziekgebouw
  • Schubert: Trout quintet
  • Ralph Vaugham Williams: Piano quintet in c minor

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Pauline Sachse (viola)
–   Sebastian Klinger (cello)
–   Niek de Groot (double bass)

 

27th September 2019, 20.00 h

Arnheim (NL), Musis
  • Schubert: Trout quintet
  • Ralph Vaugham Williams: Piano quintet in c minor

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Pauline Sachse (viola)
–   Sebastian Klinger (cello)
–   Niek de Groot (double bass)

 

29th September 2019, 15.00 h

Den Haag (NL), Nieuwe Kerk
  • Schubert: Trout quintet
  • Ralph Vaugham Williams: Piano quintet in c minor

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Pauline Sachse (viola)
–   Sebastian Klinger (cello)
–   Niek de Groot (double bass)

 

4th October 2019, 20.15 h

Schiedam (NL), Westvest90-kerk
  • F. Chopin: Nocturne op 62 no 2
  • A. Skrjabin: ‘Poème satanique’ op 36
  • N. Medtner: ‘Sonata-Elegy’ op 11 no 2
  • N. Medtner: 4 lyric fragments op 23
  • J. Brahms: Piano pieces op 119
  • S. Prokofiev: ‘Romeo and Juliette’ no 10
  • S. Prokofiev: Sonata no 7

recital

 

11th October 2019

Zottegem (B)
  • W.A. Mozart: Sonata for 2 pianos KV 448
  • P. Tschaikowsky: from ‘nutcracker’
  • C. Saint-Saens: ‘Danse macabre’
  • S. Rachmaninov: Suite no 2 for two pianos
  • D. Milhaud: ‘Scaramouche’

Piano Duo together with
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort

 

17th October 2019

Hamburg (D)
  • R. Strauss: ‘Stimmungsbilder’ op 9 no 2,3,4
  • R. Wagner / A. Stradal: ‘Verwandlungsmusik’ from ‘Parsifal’
  • R. Wagner / L. Brassin: ‘Feuerzauber’ from ‘Walküre’
  • J. Brahms: Piano pieces op 119
  • R. Schmann: Piano pieces op 111
  • F. Liszt: Études d´exécution transcendante no 9 and 10
  • F. Chopin: Polonaise Fantasy op 61

recital

 

26th October 2019

Ahrensburg (D)
  • G. Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • R. Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
  • J. Brahms:Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • J. Brahms: Violin sonata

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Teunis van der Zwaart (horn)

 

27th October 2019

Tutzing (D)
  • G. Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • R. Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
  • J. Brahms:Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • J. Brahms: Violin sonata

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Teunis van der Zwaart (horn)

 

30th October 2019, 20.00 h

Grünwald bei München (D), August-Everding-Saal
  • G. Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • R. Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
  • J. Brahms:Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
  • J. Brahms: Violin sonata

Chamber concert, together with
–   Franziska Hölscher (violin)
–   Teunis van der Zwaart (horn)

 

15th November 2019

Pinneberg (D)
  • R. Strauss: ‘Stimmungsbilder’ op 9 no 2,3,4
  • R. Wagner / A. Stradal: ‘Verwandlungsmusik’ from ‘Parsifal’
  • R. Wagner / L. Brassin: ‘Feuerzauber’ from ‘Walküre’
  • J. Brahms: Piano pieces op 119
  • R. Schmann: Piano pieces op 111
  • F. Liszt: Études d´exécution transcendante no 9 and 10
  • F. Chopin: Polonaise Fantasy op 61

recital